Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

Last updated: 20-01-16

Raccoon London Ltd, trading as Promohire, whose registered office is at Unit 5 Edenbridge Trade Centre, Hever Road, Edenbridge, Kent, TN8 5EA, knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions ('Website Terms').

By accepting our Website Terms or by visiting www.promohire.co.uk ('the Website') you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Promohire, a sister company of Raccoon London Ltd. Promohire believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data, and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms.

A list of companies forming the Raccoon group of companies is available from the Data Protection Manager at the address given in clause 7.1 below.
When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products (as applicable). You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at the address below.

1. Collecting information
We may collect Personal Data about you from a number of sources, including the following:
1.1. From you when you agree to take a service or product from us, in which case this may include your contact details, telephone number and email address.
1.2. From you when you place an order or respond to a communication from us, in which case, this may tell us something about how you use our services. 1.3. From documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register.

2. Using your personal information
2.1. Personal Data about our customers is an important part of our business and we shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes and shall not keep such Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil these purposes:
2.1.1. To help us to identify you when you contact us.
2.1.2. To allow us to carry out marketing analysis and customer profiling (including with transactional information), conduct research, including creating statistical and testing information.
2.1.3. To help to prevent and detect fraud or loss. 
2.1.4. We may check your details with fraud prevention agencies. If you provide false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. 
2.2. We will not disclose your Personal Data to any third party except in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
2.3. We may allow other people and organisations to use Personal Data we hold about you in the following circumstances:
2.3.1. If we have been legitimately asked to provide information for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
2.3.2. We employ companies to perform functions on our behalf and we may disclose your Personal Data to these parties for the purposes of fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and email. Those parties are bound by strict contractual provisions with us and only have access to Personal Data needed to perform their functions, and may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. 
2.4. Where you give us Personal Data on behalf of someone else, you confirm that you have provided them with the information set out in this Privacy Policy and that they have not objected to such use of their Personal Data. 
2.5. In connection with any transaction which we enter into with you:
2.5.1. We, and other companies in our group, may carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with one or more licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies. We and they may keep a record of the search. 
2.5.2.If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this and may share it with other people and organisations. We, and other credit and insurance organisations, may also use technology to detect and prevent fraud.

3. Submitting information to our booking system

3.1 Completing and submitting an enquiry form does not constitute a booking. No booking will be confirmed and no payments will be taken until we have spoken with you to discuss your bespoke requirements and confirmed that you really do want to go ahead. It will just mean that we have your details so that we can contact you to tell you more.
3.2 All information submitted via the booking form is sent directly to our servers and alerts us with an email notification and is not sent to or retained by Prohire who are the suppliers of the online booking software for our website.

4. Protecting information

We have strict security measures to protect Personal Data.
4.1. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. 
4.2. All credit and debit card transactions are processed through Sage Pay
4.3. We do not store your credit or debit card details.
4.4. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information.
4.5. It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
  
5. The internet
5.1. If you communicate with us using the internet, we may occasionally email you about our services and products. When you first give us Personal Data through the Website, we will normally give you the opportunity to say whether you would prefer us not to contact you by email. You can also always send us an email (at the address set out below) at any time if you change your mind.
5.2. Please remember that communications over the internet, such as emails and webmails (messages sent through a website), are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered - this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of Personal Data that is beyond our control.  
5.3 Our website contains links to third party websites which may or may not be owned or operated by us. Promohire is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of third party websites accessed via this site.

6. Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer. These are called 'cookies'. These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you, for example through:

- Letting you navigate between pages efficiently
- Enabling a service to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information during one task
- Recognising that you have already given a username and password so you don't need to enter it for every web page requested
- Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and that there is enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

See allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu to learn more about cookies.
Visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies for a video about cookies.

Users typically have the opportunity to set their browser to accept all or some cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these options, of course, means that personalised services cannot be provided and the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of a website's features. Refer to your browser's Help section for specific guidance on how it allows you to manage cookies and how you may delete cookies you wish to remove from your computer.  Multiple cookies may be found in a single file depending on which browser you use. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide, as follows:

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3: functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as a live chat session. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies
These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. The list below shows the cookies that we use, other than those that are strictly necessary to this service. 

If you have any queries about these, or would like more information, please contact us at Promohire, Unit 5 Edenbridge Trade Centre, Hever Road, Edenbridge, Kent. TN8 5EA, or email us at info@promohire.co.uk 

COOKIE NAME
_utma _utmb _utmc _utmz
These cookies are used in order to understand how visitors to our website use the site. The cookies remember you from one page request to the next, for example to differentiate between 'new' and 'returning' visitors. We receive reports about website usage (such as the number of visitors to our site or the number of unique page views). These cookies do not collect personal information about you.

COOKIE NAME
_Zopeld

These cookies are essential to the proper functioning of many features of our website. These cookies store a unique ID so our website can remember you from one page request to the next. They are also used for creating your online shopping basket when you make purchases from our online shop.
By using this website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

7. Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Promohire.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

8. Further Information
7.1. If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, please either write to us at Promohire, Unit 5 Edenbridge Trade Centre, Hever Road, Edenbridge, Kent. TN8 5EA, or email us at info@promohire.co.uk
7.2. We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, we will publish the amended version on the Website. You confirm that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any change to this Privacy Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check regularly to determine whether this Privacy Policy has changed. 
7.3. We aim to keep the Personal Data we hold about you accurate and up to date. If you tell us that we are holding any inaccurate Personal Data about you, we will delete it or correct it promptly. Please email us at info@promohire.co.uk or write to us at the address above to update your Personal Data.