Privacy Policy

Introduction

Raccoon is committed to respecting your privacy. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we will use any personal data we collect about you, the rights you have over any personal data we hold about you, and to tell you about the policies and procedures that we have in place to respect your privacy and keep your personal data secure.

This  Privacy Policy applies to you if you contact us with an enquiry or commission one of our services (our “Services”) 

Our contact details

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy or our data processing practices, please address them to us at info@raccoon.co.uk or address the letter for the attention of The Data Protection Officer, Raccoon, Edenbridge Trade Centre, Hever Road, Edenbridge,Kent, TN8 5EA. 

The categories of personal data we collect and use

The categories of personal data we collect and use include:

name;

address;

email address;

telephone number;

information about the Services we provide to you (including for example, what we have provided to you, when and where and how much you paid);

bank account details, payment card information, and information from credit reference agencies;

information you provide to us with when you contact us by phone, email, post, or when you communicate with us via social media;

information about electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication;

answers you provide when you respond to competitions, votes and surveys;

other personal data which you may disclose to us when you use our Services at any time. 

Sources of personal data

We will receive your personal data when you provide them to us yourself or when you use or purchase one or more of our Services.   

How we use your personal data

All personal data that we obtain about you will be used in accordance with current data protection law and this Privacy Policy. We will process your personal data as follows:·        

As necessary, to perform a contract with you, such as a contract to process an order from you for one or more of our Services including, where applicable, taking payment and carrying out fulfilment and delivery.

As necessary, to comply with a legal obligation, for the following purposes:·  

where you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests; and to comply with any legal obligation,any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity.·       

As necessary, for our legitimate interests in providing the Services and ensuring they operate in a commercially suitable way which is tailored to youruse and interests, for the following purposes:·        

to provide you with the Services;

to verify your identity for security purposes;

to help us to ensure our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;

to ensure the security of our websites, mobile applications and other technology systems:

for the good governance of our business, including keeping financial records, to allow us to pay suppliers and to charge, invoice or refund customers;

to search credit reference agencies before we provide you with credit;

by using CCTV, to prevent and detect crime and to keep people who visit and work at Raccoon safe and secure;

to record and investigate health and safety and other incidents which have happened or may have happened at Raccoon;

to provide you with information about our Services, to contact you about administrative matters, and to manage and respond to any queries or complaints you make or any correspondence you send us;

for the purpose of marketing our Services and goods and services from other companies, including sending marketing communications;

for market research and statistical analysis and to analyse the use of our Services so that we can improve them.

Based on your consent, for the following purposes:·        

to send you marketing communications.  

Sharing your personal data

We will share your personal data with other companies in Our Group, namely Promohire. We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, any lawful request from government or law enforcement officials and as may be required to meet national security or law enforcement requirements or prevent illegal activity;

in order to enforce or apply Our Terms of Use or any other agreement or to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, to protect the safety of any person or to prevent any illegal activity; or:

to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or other persons. This may include exchanging personal data with other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

Save as expressly detailed above in this section, we will never share, sell or rent any of your personal data to any third party without notifying you and/or obtaining your consent.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will normally retain your personal data for as long as you use our Services and for up to two years after your last use of our Services or your last interaction with us (for example, the last time you opened an electronic communication from us or visited one of our websites).

We will retain your personal data for longer if we believe we may need them in order to respond to any claims, to protect our rights or the rights of a third party, and we will retain your personal data for longer if we are required to retain them in order to comply with applicable laws.

We will always retain your personal data in accordance with data protection law and never retain your personal data for longer than is necessary.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We will combine any personal data about you that we receive from you and from other companies in Our Group in order to create marketing profiles.

Marketing profiles include personal data such as information about Services you have purchased previously. For example, we may analyse the personal data of people who have purchased a particular service and then compare them with other people in our database. If we identify people in our database who have similar personal data to the original purchasers, we may then target marketing about that event to the new people we have identified in our database, for example by sending direct marketing emails. We may conduct the profiling and send the direct marketing emails automatically.

We conduct these automated decision-making and profiling activities for our legitimate interests in providing the Services and ensuring they operate in a commercially suitable way which is tailored to your use.

We will ensure that the automated decision-making and profiling does not produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

Your rights

You may contact our Data Protection Officer by email at richard.c@raccoon.co.uk at any time, to:·        

request that we provide you with a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;

request that we update any of your personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete;

request that we delete any of your personal data which we are holding;

request that we restrict the way that we process your personal data;

request that we provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format;

object to us processing personal data based on our legitimate interests, including profiling; or·   

object to us processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. 

Your request must include your name,email address and postal address and we may request proof of your identity. Please allow at least seven working days for us to process your request.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we are processing your personal data based on your consent, you may change your mind and withdraw your consent at any time.You can withdraw your consent to receive marketing communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in an email.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You may also make a complaint to a supervisory authority for data protection matters. In the UK, this would be the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/). Alternatively you may seek a remedy through local courts if you believe your rights have been breached. 

How do we protect your personal data?


We use industry standard technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data. We keep your personal data secure by implementing policies, procedures and access controls so that only authorised members of our staff can access your personal data. We protect our information technology systems with firewalls and anti-virus and anti-malware software and other information security technology solutions. All credit and debit card transactions are processed through Sage Pay.We do not store your credit or debit card details.

We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data when you transmit it to us. For example, if you email us your personal data, you should be aware that email is not a secure transmission method. As such, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us and that any such transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Cookies and other tracking technologies.

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website. These cookies cannot be used to identify you personally and are used to improve services for you.

Cookies are used by us and third parties for the following purposes:

to analyse the traffic to our websites (for example, we can count how many people have looked at a specific page, or see how visitors move around the website when they use it, and use this information to improve the website); 

The use of these technologies by such third parties (Google Analytics) is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy, except as required by law. Changes to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page so that we can keep you informed about how we process your personal data. We recommend that you consult this page frequently so that you are aware of our latest Privacy Policy and can update your preferences if necessary. Your continued use of our Services shall constitute your acceptance of any revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19 May 2018.