Privacy Policy

 

Raccoon London Limited – Privacy, Cookies & data handling Policy

 

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website and those others we use to promote our products and services, (“Our Sites”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is requested at the point you start using Our Sites.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account”

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Sites;

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Sites when you visit certain parts of Our Sites and/or when you use certain features of Our Sites. Details of the Cookies used by Our Sites are set out in Part 13, below; and

“Cookie Law”

 

 

 

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

 

 

Information About Us

  1. This Site and information hub is owned and operated by Raccoon (London) Ltd., Unit 5 Edenbridge Trading Estate, Hever Road, Edenbridge, Kent TN8 5EA, United Kingdom, and whose company registration number is 7037825.
  2. This policy covers our main website (www.raccoon.co.uk) and together also www.raccoon.store (for our ecommerce sales) and www.promohire.co.uk (for our promotional vehicle hire services).
  3. Our VAT number is GB 978 9083 47.
  4. We are promoters of an online E-commerce store which provides bespoke, custom printed graphics, printing of Goods and promotional items, Supply of general print work, Products and promotional vehicle hire and the provision of experiential marketing experiences.
  5. Our Data Protection Officer is Richard Clark (Email richard.c@raccoon.co.uk)

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Sites. Our Sites may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. This policy will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in part 15.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as We have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens or Consumer Advice Bureau.

If you are located in the United Kingdom or European Union, you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

 

  1. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of Our Sites, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see out tables for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

 

Type of Data Collected

How We Collect the Data

Identity Information including name, title or salutation, DOB, address.

Via your emailing us or opening an account or corresponding or placing an order with us.

Contact information including address, email address and phone number.

Via your contacting us or interacting with us via forms, email or phone.

Profile information including interests, browsing history, preferences and login details.

Via your use of Our Sites and interaction with us via Analytic Cookies.

Technical information including IP address, browser type, browsing history.

Via the cookies placed in Our Sites. Some are temporary some are permanent.

Data from us and via third party mailing service providers including mailing and marketing preferences.

Via the cookies placed on Our Sites and associated links.

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

 

What Our Main Functions are:

What We Collect:

The Purpose of this:

Placing an order via the store

Your Contact & ID information. For any Transactions & all Purchasing purposes.

 

Our Performance of any contract or Transaction with you.

To process and deliver our services to you including:

Providing you with vehicle wrapping, large format printing or vehicle hire services and associated support. Managing payments and invoicing, as well as collecting money owed

  • Identity
  • Contact Information
  • Financial Transaction communications.

Performance of any contract with you.

Required for our own legitimate interests (recovering outstanding monies owed).

To manage our relationship with you which includes:
- notifying you about changes in our terms/privacy policy
- asking you to provide reviews & testimonials for use on our sites
- providing you with useful information and updates about our industry and our services.

  • Identity verifications
  • Contact information
  • Usage, Marketing & any promotional communications – automated via our Admin system or via our centralised group HubSpot mailing function.

Performance of any contract for services or goods. Also for our compliance with any legal obligations.

Required for our legitimate interests in order to analyse how we can improve our services, keep our records updated, and offer our services in a more useful and tailored manner.

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure the effectiveness of the content and advertising we serve to you.

  • Identity Usage, for
  • Marketing & promotional communications and
  • Management of any technical issues.

Required for our own legitimate interest (analysing how clients use Our Sites and services, and to improve and inform our marketing strategy).

To use data analytics to improve our website, marketing and communications, services and user experience

Identity Usage and for other Technical reasons.

Required for our legitimate interests in order to inform our marketing strategy and planning, keep Our Sites up to date and develop our services

To make suggestions and our recommendations to you about our other services and updates that may be of interest to you

  • Identity & Contact Use
  • Marketing & Email communications

Required for our legitimate interests to develop further services.

 

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. As we are based within the UK, we will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable Data Protection Regulations and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

 

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This is where we are obliged to release your data to appropriate government or police bodies, for the purposes of crime prevention and fraud detection. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

We will use your personal information to provide our products and services and administer a Raccoon store account. We may email you with seasonal, special and personalised offers of interest and discounts. From time to time we will contact you about our products and services and industry content that may be of interest to you. If You do not wish to receive these offers, discounts or contact messages, you can update your contact & mailing preferences or Opt-Out (see section 10 for more information on how to do this).

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

Type of Data

How Long We Keep It

Identity Information

For a period of 7 (seven) years.

Contact information

For a period of 7 (seven) years.

Business information including any purchases or transactions via our Website.

For a period of 7 (seven) years.

Any payment information

For a period of 7 (seven) years.

Any profile or account information

For a period up to 7 (seven) years.

Technical information

For a period of up to 7 (seven) years.

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will usually only store or transfer your personal data within the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the UK’s Data Protection Legislation.

We occasionally may have to store or transfer your personal data store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions;

 

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, such as a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
    1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Sites, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account)

    2. You also have the right to “be forgotten” under current EU wide law in applicable member states. We may retain basic details as in line with Clause 8 above if we are required to do so by Law.

    3. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.


    1. Can I Withhold Information?

    You may access certain areas of Our Sites without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Sites you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

  1.  

    You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 13 and our Cookie Policy.


    1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?
  2. If you want to know what personal data we hold about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”. There is no fee for this disclosure request.

  3.  

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use upon request. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

  4.  

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. However, if your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee of £50.00 may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

  5.  

    We will respond to your subject access request as soon as possible and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it save for in exceptional circumstances which we will advise you of as soon as possible. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


    1. How Do You Use Cookies?
  6. Our Sites may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Sites and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

  7.  

    All Cookies used by and on Our Sites are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

  8.  

    Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Consent Pop-Up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Sites may not function fully or as intended. You will be given the opportunity to allow only first-party Cookies and block third-party Cookies. For more information about the Cookies and third party apps we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

  9.  
  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of “The Controller of Data”):

Email address: richard.c@raccoon.co.uk

Telephone: 0800 975 0105

Postal Address:

Raccoon (London) Ltd.,

Unit 5 Edenbridge Trading Estate,

Hever Road,

Edenbridge,

Kent

TN8 5EA

United Kingdom

 

  1. General Rights & Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Sites and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of any of Our Sites following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st October 2020.

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person or business entity. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected (such as if we sell or reorganise or end our current business structure).
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  3. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.